•  
    Elmont Memorial High School
    Student Activities Program
     
     
    Ms. Patricia Justin
    Student Activities Director 
     
     
     
     
     
     

    What clubs and activities comprise the Student Activity program at Elmont Memorial High School?

     

    Academic Organizations :

    Art Honor Society – Ms. Grenier (Art) & Ms. Yoda (Art)

    Beyond the Book- Ms. Fulgeri (Library)

    Business Honor Society – Ms. McGarry (Business)

    Computer Club – Mr. Miele (Business)

    Fashion Club – Ms. Cataldo (Special Education)

    FBLA – Ms. Haviken (Business) & Mr. Miele (Business)

    Future Scientist of America- Ms. Farley (Science)

    Global Links – Ms. Haviken (Business)

    Math Honor Society – Ms. Mojocca (Math), Mr. Marino (Math)

    Mathletes (Senior High) – Mr. Greco (Math)

    Mathletes (Junior High) – Ms. Butler (Math)

    Model United Nations – Ms. Gilliam (Social Studies)

    National Honor Society – Ms. Whyte (Math)

    National Junior Honor Society – Mr. Doupe (Social Studies)

    National Science Honor Society – Mr. Spinnato(Science), Ms. LoPuzzo (Science)

    Portfolio Prep – Ms. Nolan (Art)

    Science Research – Ms. Flannory (Science)

    Social Studies Honor Society – Mr. Watson (Social Studies)

    Strategies Club – Mr. Squillace (Math)

    Tri-M Music Honor Society –Ms. Johnson (Music)

    World Language Honor Society– Ms. Del Rosario(World Languages)

                                                          Mr. Veneroni (World Languages)

                                                          Ms. Cutrone (World Languages)

     

    Government Organizations:

    Student Government – Ms Justin (Social Studies)

    Class of 2017 – Ms. DeAngelis (Special Ed,) Mr. Wilson (Special Ed)

    Class of 2018 –Ms. Bak (Math) Ms. Conlon (Math)

    Class of 2019 –Ms. Smith(Special Ed), Mr. Casano(Special Ed)

    Class of 2020 – Ms. Curcio (Special Ed,) Ms. Unterricht (Special Ed)

    Class of 2021 – Ms. Belcher(Special Ed), Ms Cataldo(Special Ed)

    Class of 2022-Ms. Del Rosario(World Language), Mr. Veneroni(World Language)

     

    Performance Organizations:

    Cheerleading –Jr. High – TBA

                            J.V. – Ms. Marcinkiewicz(Special Ed)

                            Varsity – Ms. Spitalierie (Math)

    Choir, Jr. High – Mr. Pesenti (Music)

    Dance Team – Ms. Saulters (Special Education)

    Dance Team, Jr. High – TBA

    Drama -Sr. High – Ms. Lennon, Mr. McAllister (English)

    Drama – Jr. High – TBA

    Flags (performs with Band) – Ms. Torres (Music)

    Jazz Band, Jr. High - Ms. Johnson (Music)

    Jazz Band, Sr. High – Steven Henry (Music)

    Marching Band – Mr. Henry (Music)

    Musical – Mr. Pesenti (Music)

    Sparks- Ms. Torres

    Stage Crew – Mr. Ferraro (Science)

    String Ensemble – Ms. Torres (Music)

    Vocal Ensemble- Ms. Hudley Simmons

     

    Service Organizations:

    Big Brother/Big Sister–Ms. Williams(Social Worker) Ms. Pugh(Social Worker)

    Chefs Club (Jr. & Sr.) – Ms. Nadasky (Family and Consumer Science)

    Gay/Straight Alliance- Ms. Lopuzzo (Science), Ms. Justin (Social Studies)

    Key Club – Ms. Justin (Social Studies)

    Key Builders – Ms. Smith (English)

    SADD – Ms. Gilliam (Social Studies)

    Spartans- In-Action- Mr. Graham

    Recycling Club- Ms. Unterricht (Spec Ed), Ms. Curcio (Special Ed)

     

    Publications Organizations:

    Olympian (Yearbook) – Ms. Marino (Art)

    The Phoenix (Newspaper) – Ms. Martinez (English)

    Public Relations – Ms. Nadasky (Family and Consumer Science)